graphic graphic
Registered through NICEIC
TRUST MARK ACCREDITATION
118
SIMON GENT LTD. LEDBURY 01531 634424 NICEIC ACCREDITATION

PRIVACY POLICY, COOKIES, GDPR

Simon Gent Limited is committed to safeguarding the privacy of its visitors. This privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide, or that we collect from you, whilst you visit our site.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is…  Simon Gent, Eden, Ledbury Road, Wellington Heath, Ledbury HR8 1NE.

Information we collect

In running our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Cookies

Aware of EU GDPR and PECR legislation, you should be aware that this site uses cookies, but not for anything devious. Just makes forms and such, work properly, and for Google Analytics, so we can monitor web traffic.

SEE MORE INFO

GDPR

We strive to be compliant with these requirements of GDPR 2018…

Use of information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

Storing personal data

In operating our website it is sometimes necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to secure locations outside of the EU for processing and storing. This particularly applies to forms. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure your data is treated stored securely. Sending such information is at your risk, though we believe this to be minimal.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party except in the circumstances below:

Third party links

On occasion we do include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse that site's policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a small fee to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Questions or comments? Please contact us and we will respond as soon as possible.

Resources and more information

GDPR information www.eugdpr.org

Data Protection Act 1998 www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/29/contents

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 - guide
www.ico.org.uk/for_organisations/privacy_and_electronic_communications/the_guide

Google privacy policy www.google.com/policies/privacy